34 opportunities
All industries · British Columbia
F7049-260000 – RFP – CCGH Siyay VLE
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
PSPC/Canadian Coast Guard RFP seeking a contractor to perform dry-docking, inspection, repair, maintenance and Vessel Life Extension alterations on the hovercraft CCGH Siyay, with submissions due Sept 8, 2026 2pm EST.
NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONSULTANT SERVICES
Defence Construction Canada / Construction de Défense Canada
DCC is establishing a 3-year source list of consulting firms to provide as-needed natural resources and environmental consultant services across British Columbia, with commissions typically $50K-$300K.
Phase 1 EZ899-270696 Golden Detachment New Generator
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
PSPC seeks contractors for Phase 1 of a project adding a new outdoor diesel standby generator, transfer switch, wiring and hazmat abatement at the RCMP detachment in Golden, BC.
F7049-250153 - CCGS Gordon Reid - Air Handling Unit
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Canadian Coast Guard/DND requires supply of five air handling units for use aboard the CCGS Gordon Reid, subject to Canadian-content procurement rules.
F1782-26C119 - Handheld Vibration Meters
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Canadian Coast Guard needs 2 (option for up to 9 total) Level 1 handheld vibration meters delivered to Sidney, BC; Canadian-content restricted procurement.
W684Q-264141 - Laboratory Testing - RFSO
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
A request for standing offer for laboratory testing services with no scope details provided.
EZ899-270446 - McBride Detachment New Generator - McBride, BC
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
PSPC requires construction of a new outdoor diesel standby generator installation at the RCMP Detachment in McBride, BC.
F1782-25C180 - Aluminium RHIB Cradles
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
The Canadian Coast Guard has a requirement for the fabrication of two (2) new aluminum rigid hulled inflatable boat cradles for the Western Region Midshore Patrol Vessels, delivered to Institute of Ocean Sciences, Sidney, BC. All the deliverables must be received on or before 16 December, 2026.
EZ113-270650 Groundwater Remediation by In-Situ Chemical Oxidation 2026-27
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
PSPC is running a two-phase competition for in-situ chemical oxidation groundwater remediation at the Steamboat Maintenance Camp on the Alaska Highway, BC, for fiscal 2026-27; this phase only pre-qualifies bidders before a later financial bid stage.
W6841-264418 - Janitorial Services at CFB Esquimalt - Messes
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
The Department of National Defence has a requirement for janitorial services at CFB Esquimalt - Messes. The requirement is for a 3-year Contract with an option to extend for 2 additional 1-year option periods. Site Visit – Canada will hold a MANDATORY site visit at CFB Esquimalt on July 21, 2026, beginning at 13:00 and July 22, 2026 at 08:00. Offerors must communicate with the Contracting Authority no later than 16:00, July 15 to confirm attendance and provide the name(s) of their representatives. Offeror’s Conference - Canada will hold a MANDATORY Offeror’s conference at CFB Esquimalt on July 23, 2026, beginning at 13:00.
F1782-26C100 - CCGS Neocaligus Drydocking and Refit
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
This procurement has been set aside under the federal government's Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business (PSIB). In order to be considered, a supplier must certify that it qualifies as an Indigenous business as defined under PSIB and that it will comply with all requirements of PSIB. The Canadian Coast Guard (CCG) requires a contractor to carry out the drydocking and refit for the Canadian Coast Guard Ship Neocaligus. The work period for the refit is from November 20th, 2026 to December 18th, 2026. A bidders' conference will be held in Nanaimo, BC. Arrangements have been made for a site visit to be held onboard the vessel immediately after the bidders’ conference. The sourcing strategy related to this procurement will be limited to suppliers in the Area of Origin of the vessel (Western Canada).
F1782-26C147 - CCGS Laurier - Three-Way Temperature Control Valve
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
The Contractor must supply one (1) complete automatic temperature control valve assembly ready for installation in the central cooling water system – sea water side of CCGS Sir Wilfrid Laurier. The contractor must offer an option to purchase an additional system by March 31st 2028. Delivery is to Sidney, BC. The requirement is conditionally limited to Canadian services. Offerors must complete the Canadian Content certification in the Offeror Declaration Form. Barring any other conditions or international sanctions, Canadian Suppliers, Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner and Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner, are eligible for this solicitation of offers.
W3555-268358 - Floor Scrubbers
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
W3555-268358 - Floor Scrubbers
W6841-264414 - Janitorial Services at CFB Esquimalt - Core Base Operations
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
The Department of National Defence has a requirement for janitorial services at CFB Esquimalt – Core Base Operations. The requirement is for a 3-year Contract with an option to extend for 2 additional 1-year option periods. Site Visit – Canada will hold a MANDATORY site visit at CFB Esquimalt on July 22 and 23, 2026, beginning at 08:00. Offerors must communicate with the Contracting Authority no later than 16:00, July 16 to confirm attendance and provide the name(s) of their representatives. Offeror’s Conference - Canada will hold a MANDATORY Offeror’s conference at CFB Esquimalt on July 23, 2026, beginning at 13:00.
W6841-264417 - Janitorial Services - Field Operations - CFB Esquimalt
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
The Department of National Defence has a requirement for janitorial services at CFB Esquimalt, - Field Operations. The requirement is for a 3-year Contract with an option to extend for 2 additional 1-year option periods.Site Visit – Canada will hold a MANDATORY site visit at CFB Esquimalt on July 20 and 21, 2026, beginning at 08:00. Offerors must communicate with the Contracting Authority no later than 16:00, July 15 to confirm attendance and provide the name(s) of their representatives. Offeror’s Conference - Canada will hold a MANDATORY Offeror’s conference at CFB Esquimalt on July 23, 2026, beginning at 13:00.
Modified Category 2 Base Building
Defence Construction Canada - Pacific Region
NOTE: This Solicitation is the second step of a two-step solicitation process. Only contractors who responded to the Request for Expression of Interest (RFEOI) are invited to submit a bid. DEFENCE CONSTRUCTION CANADA (DCC) – CX220903 – Modified Category 2 Base Building, 19 Wing, CFB Comox, Lazo, BC The work includes, but is not necessarily limited to, the supply of labour, material, supervision, and equipment necessary to build a three-story accommodations building at 19 Wing Comox. The resulting Contract will include an Indigenous Benefits Plan (IBP) that aims to provide opportunities for businesses owned and lead by Indigenous People. Canada’s free trade agreements pose no impediment to the inclusion of measures for the benefit of Indigenous Peoples and/or businesses in a procurement. Refer to the Tender documents for details. A site visit has been arranged for the following date, time, and location. It is highly recommended that bidders attend this visit. Date: July 9, 2026 Time: 1400hrs (local time) Location: B306 (DCC Office), 19 Wing, CFB Comox The estimated cost for this opportunity is in the range of $19,000,000 The Work must reach Substantial Completion no later than 660 calendar days after notification of contract award and must be completed no later than 28 calendar days after the date of Substantial Completion. This solicitation includes an Indigenous Benefits Plan (IBP) that aims to provide opportunities for businesses owned and lead by Indigenous People. Canada’s free trade agreements pose no impediment to the inclusion of measures for the benefit of Indigenous Peoples and/or businesses in a solicitation. This solicitation is being conducted in accordance with the requirements set out in the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Chapter Nineteen of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA). Questions regarding this solicitation are to be directed ONLY to the point of contact identified in this advertisement. Bidders who address their questions to anyone other than the point of contact during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified. Please note that the preliminary tender results for this project will be available on MERX. Bidders can obtain contract award results from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity. DCC now publicly discloses information on payments made to prime contractors so that subcontractors know when they can expect payment. Information on payments made in the past 90 days on construction contracts over $100,000, as well as further information regarding DCC’s prompt payment commitment, can be obtained from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity. Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.
F1782-26C151 - CCGS Captain Goddard - Alongside Refit
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
The Canadian Coast Guard (CCG) requires a contractor to carry out the alongside repair for the Canadian Coast Guard Ship CCGS Captain Goddard M.S.M. The sourcing strategy related to this procurement will be limited to suppliers in the Area of Origin of the vessel (Western Canada), in accordance with the PWGSC Supply Manual Article 3.170.10(b). Commence: October 14, 2026Complete: December 23, 2026. A bidders' conference will be held at the Institute of Ocean Sciences (IOS), Sidney BC on September 1, 2026. Arrangements have been made for a site visit to be held onboard the vessel immediately after the bidders’ conference.
Replace Underground Utilities - Phase 2, Vernon Military Camp, BC
Defence Construction Canada - Pacific Region
As per the terms and conditions of the Open Construction Source List (PR26SLCH), you are invited to submit a bid for the following project: DEFENCE CONSTRUCTION CANADA (DCC) – Project No. CK208168_CN86972 – Replace Underground Utilities - Phase 2, Vernon Military Camp, BC The work includes, but is not necessarily limited to, the supply of labour, material, supervision, and equipment necessary to replace the deteriorated water main, sanitary sewer and storm water drainage lines in order to meet the current and future demands at the Vernon Military Camp, and to meet current codes and standards. The resulting Contract will include an Indigenous Benefits Plan (IBP) that aims to provide opportunities for businesses owned and lead by Indigenous People. Canada’s free trade agreements pose no impediment to the inclusion of measures for the benefit of Indigenous Peoples and/or businesses in a procurement. Refer to the Tender documents for details. A site visit has been arranged for the following date, time, and location. It is highly recommended that bidders attend this visit. Date: August 25, 2026 Time: 12:00pm Location: 3100 15th Ave, Vernon, BC The estimated cost for this opportunity is in the range of $8,200,000. The Work must reach Substantial Completion no later than 415 calendar days after notification of contract award and must be completed no later than 30 calendar days after the date of Substantial Completion. This solicitation includes an Indigenous Benefits Plan (IBP) that aims to provide opportunities for businesses owned and lead by Indigenous People. Canada’s free trade agreements pose no impediment to the inclusion of measures for the benefit of Indigenous Peoples and/or businesses in a solicitation. This solicitation is being conducted in accordance with the requirements set out in the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA). Questions regarding this solicitation are to be directed ONLY to the point of contact identified in this advertisement. Bidders who address their questions to anyone other than the point of contact during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified. Please note that the preliminary tender results for this project will be available on MERX. Bidders can obtain contract award results from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity. DCC now publicly discloses information on payments made to prime contractors so that subcontractors know when they can expect payment. Information on payments made in the past 90 days on construction contracts over $100,000, as well as further information regarding DCC’s prompt payment commitment, can be obtained from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity. code : 1description : IBP Amount (as defined in the Supplementary Conditions), expressed in dollars ($)unitOfMeasure : Dollarweight : 10.00code : 2description : Asphalt removal - Full depth and disposal off-site (Specification Section 02 41 13.14, Paragraph 1.2.1)quantity : 13700unitOfMeasure : Square Metercode : 3description : Excavate and re-grade existing ditches (Specification Section 31 23 33.01, Paragraph 1.3.6 & 1.3.7)quantity : 1000unitOfMeasure : Cubic Metercode : 4description : Abandon existing manhole, all sizes, including disposal of cover, lid, riser and backfill as per Detail 31 DWG L-V41-8421-695 (Specification Section 31 23 33.01, Paragraph 1.3.16)quantity : 12unitOfMeasure : Eachcode : 5description : Abandon existing water services (Specification Section 31 23 33.01, Paragraph 1.3.18)quantity : 46unitOfMeasure : Eachcode : 6description : Abandon existing water Valves (Specification Section 31 23 33.01, Paragraph 1.3.20)quantity : 30unitOfMeasure : Eachcode : 7description : Remove existing DCVA and Meter at 15th Ave and backfill (Specification Section 31 23 33.01, Paragraph 1.3.21)quantity : 1unitOfMeasure : Eachcode : 8description : Remove exisitng Hwy 97 crossing meter and abandon chamber (Specification Section 31 23 33.01, Paragraph 1.3.22)quantity : 1unitOfMeasure : Eachcode : 9description : Remove and dipose existing fire hydrant assemblies (Specification Section 31 23 33.01, Paragraph 1.3.23)quantity : 16unitOfMeasure : Eachcode : 10description : Common excavation of unsuitable material, including disposal off-site for detention pond (Specification Section 31 24 13, Paragraph 1.3.3)quantity : 550unitOfMeasure : Cubic Metercode : 11description : Subgrade preparation for road widening (Specification Section 31 24 13, Paragraph 1.3.5)quantity : 400unitOfMeasure : Square Metercode : 12description : Replacement of unsuitable trench and embankment material, including disposal off-site; Replace with 75mm pit run gravel (Specification Section 31 24 13, Paragraph 1.3.6)quantity : 17000unitOfMeasure : Toncode : 13description : Granular Sub-Base; 75mm granular, 300mm thick outside trench area (Specification Section 32 11 16.01, Paragraph 1.3.2 & 1.3.3)quantity : 110unitOfMeasure : Square Metercode : 14description : Granular Base; 19mm Crushed Base Course, 150mm thick outside trench area (Specification Section 32 11 23, Paragraph 1.3.2 & 1.3.3)quantity : 110unitOfMeasure : Square Metercode : 15description : Topsoil for detention pond, re-use from stockpile; 100mm thick (Specification Section 32 91 19.13, Paragraph 1.2.5)quantity : 1100unitOfMeasure : Square Metercode : 16description : Supply and place hydraulic seeding for detention pond (Specification Section 32 91 19.16, Paragraph 1.3.4)quantity : 1100unitOfMeasure : Square Metercode : 17description : Storm manhole, lid, slab, cover and frame - 1050 mm diam. as per Detail 20 DWG L-V41-8421-694 (Specification Section 33 05 13, Paragraph 1.5.1)quantity : 17unitOfMeasure : Eachcode : 18description : Sanitary manhole, lid, slab, cover and frame - 1050 mm diam. as per Detail 20 DWG L-V41-8421-694 (Specification Section 33 05 13, Paragraph 1.5.1)quantity : 29unitOfMeasure : Eachcode : 19description : Manhole Riser
F521A-250010 - Phase 1 - Oona River Dredging
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Oona River dredging at Oona River, BC. The work under this project generally consists of maintenance dredging within the Oona River Small Craft Harbours site moorage basin, transportation and placement of dredged material within the designated placement area, construction of staged rock berm containment works, installation of geotextile separation layers, construction of a dredged material unload platform, placement of topping materials, and construction of the environmental offsetting salt marsh and large wood debris. All work including clean-up and demobilization must be completed by March 31 , 2027.
EZ899-270679 – New 25Kv Service and Distribution System – Abbotsford, BC
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Public Works and Government Services Canada, on behalf of Corrections Canada has a requirement for providing new 25kV power and telecom ducts in Matsqui Complex located at 33344 King Road, Abbotsford, BC.
28 more opportunities behind this search.
Go Pro to see every listing, read the full scope of work, and get an email the moment a matching contract is posted.